Academic Council Members

Table with 5 Columns and 14 Rows
S.No. Category Name / Address
1. Vice-Chancellor Dr. Tessy Thomas
2. Pro Vice-Chancellor (Academic) Dr.K.A. Janardhanan
3. Pro Vice-Chancellor (Administration) Dr.A. Shajin Nargunam
4. Dean(s) of
Faculties (11)
Dean-Faculty of Management Studies
Dr.K.A. Janardhanan, Pro Vice-Chancellor (Administration)

Dean-Faculty of Information and Computer Engineering /Director Academic Affairs
Dr.A. Shajin Nargunam, Pro Vice-Chancellor (Academic)

Dean-Faculty of Computer Science
Dr. M.K. Jeya Kumar

Dean-Faculty of Aeronautical and Space Technology
Dr.R.C. Mehta

Dean-Faculty of Civil Engineering
Dr. V. Narayanan Nair

Dean-Faculty of Mechanical Engineering/ Director Research
Dr. M. Dev Anand

Dean-Faculty of Science and Humanities
Dr.B. Bindhu

Dean-Faculty of Electrical & Electronics Engineering
Dr.R.S. Vinod Kumar

Dean-Faculty of Technology
Dr. M. Murugan

Dean, Faculty of Marine
Dr. S. John Leon

Dean Faculty of AHS
Dr. M. Sankaranarayana Pillai
5. HoDs 1. Aeronautical Engineering
Dr. T Annil Kumar

2. Aerospace Engineering
Mr. J. SajiSoundara Raj

3. Aircraft Maintenance Engineering
Mr.S. Hari Kumar

4. Biomedical Engineering
Dr.M.Murugan

5. Automobile Engineering
Dr. J. Edwin Raja Dhas

6. Allied Health Sciences
Dr.G. Arockia Selva Saroja

7. Chemistry
Dr. M. Sankaranarayana Pillai

8. Civil Engineering
Dr.N. Stalin Jose

9. Computer Applications
Dr. J.R. Jeba

10. Computer Science Engineering
Dr. V. G. Ranjith

11. Electronics Communication Engineering
Dr. T. Gopalakrishnan

12. Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Dr.J. Arul Linsely

13. Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
Dr. S.S. Kumar

14. English
Mr. A. Khaleel Rahuman

15. Fire Technology & Safety Engineering
Mr.I.James Dinakar Williams

16. Information Technology
Dr. R. MathuSoothana S. Kumar

17. Marine Engineering
Dr. S. John Leon

18. Mathematics
Dr. M. Immaculate Mary

19. Management Studies
Dr. G. Arun

20. Mechanical Engineering
Dr.R. Rajesh

21. Nano Tech
Dr. P.K. Praseetha

22. Physics
Dr. B. Bindhu

23. Software Engineering
Dr. J.P. Jayan

24. Audiology and Speech Language Pathology
Dr. M. L. Nisha
6. Professor (10) 1. Dr. G.M. Joselin Herbert
Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering

2. Prof. A.R.S. Iyer
Professor, Dept of Information Technology

3. Dr. P. Sujatha Therese
Professor, Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering

4. Mr. Vijayan Pillai S
Department of Marine Engineering

5. Dr. Balamurugan S
Professor, Department of Nanotechnology

6. Dr. Joseph J
Professor, Department of Chemistry

7. Dr.D. Kinslin
Professor, Faculty of Management Studies

8. Dr.R. Subramania Pillai
Professor, Department of English

9. Dr. B. Ben Sujitha
Professor, Department of CSE

10.
7. Associate Professor (five) 1. Dr. N. Ramaswamy
Associate Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering

2. Dr. J. Charles
Associate Professor

3. Dr. P.V. Samuel Blessed Nayagam
Deputy Director – Academic Affairs and Associate Professor

4. Dr. B. Stanly Jones Rethnam
Associate Professor

5. Dr. I. Sowmy
Associate Professor
8. Assistant Professor (five) 1. Dr. J. Benita,
Department of AME

2. Mrs. J.P. Janu
Assistant Professor

3. Mr. D. Allwin
Assistant Professor

4. Dr. K. Muthuvel
Assistant Professor

5. Dr. Rimal Isaac
Assistant Professor
9. Educationists (three) 1. Dr. Paulose Jacob
Dean, Faculty of Engineering, Cochin University

2. Mr. T. Elangovan
Former Director, NCTPR, Trivandrum

3. Dr. G.L. Valsala
Rtd. Principal, Government Engineering College,
Sreekrishnapuram, Palakkad
10. Non-Teacher Experts (co opted) (three) 4. Rear Admiral B.R. Menon
Chairman, Kerala Shipping and Island Navigation Corp.Ltd, Cochin

5. Dr. S. Venkataraman
Behavioural Catalyst & CEO Coach TVS Groups

6. Mr. R.Narayanan
Former Vice President, TCS
11. Member Secretary Dr.P. Thirumalvalavan
Registrar
12. Permanent Invitee Controller of Examinations i/c.
COE Dr. M. K. Jeyakumar
13. Special Invitees (if any) 1. Dr. Velmurugan Vadivel
Principal, Sree Sakthi Engg. College, Coimbatore

2. Director IQAC,
Dr.J.P. Jayan
Your Page Title